2018 Libraries Rock! Suggested Reading List

2018 Libraries Rock! Suggested Reading List 

Dizzy by Jonah Winter (gr. k-3)

Action Jackson by Jan Greenberg (gr. 4)

Teach Your Buffalo to Play the Drums by Audrey Vernick (gr. k+)

Gus and Me: The Story of My Granddad and My First Guitar by Keith Richards (gr. k-2)

John Coltrane’s Giant Steps by Chris Raschka (gr. 1-2)

Harlem’s Little Blackbird by Renee Watson (gr. k-2)

Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl’s Courage Changed Music by Margarita Engle (gr. 1-4)

Olivia Forms a Band by Ian Falconer (gr. k-3)

The Wide-Mouthed Frog by Keith Faulkner (gr. k+)

Manuelo the Playing Mantis by Don Freeman (gr. k-2)

I Know a Shy Fellow Who Swallowed a Cello by Barbara Garriel (gr. k-2)

Drum City by Thea Guidone (gr. 3-4)

When the Beat Was Born by Laban Hill (gr. k-3) 

Ada’s Violin by Susan Hood (gr. k-3)

Ben’s Trumpet by Rachel Isadora (gr. 3-7) 

Blackbird Fly by Erin Kelly (gr. 3-7)

Dreambender by Ronald Kidd (gr. k-1)

Let’s Play by Gabriel Alborozo (gr. k-3)

Trombone Shorty by Troy Andrews (gr. k-3)

Dancing in the Wings by Debbie Allen (gr. k-2)

My Painted House, My Friendly Chicken and Me by Maya Angelou (gr. k-2)

Fiona’s Luck by Teresa Bateman (gr. 1-3)

Around the World in 100 Days by Gary Blackwood (gr. 5-6) 

Tuba Lessons by T.C. Bartlett (gr. 1-3) 

Paddington at the Circus by Michel Bond (gr. k-3) 

Six Sheep Sip Thick Shakes by Brian Cleary (gr. k-3) 

Woodie Guthrie: A Poet of the People by Bonnie Christensen (gr. k-2) 

Miss Mary Mack by Joanna Cole (gr. k-3)

My Family Plays Music by Judy Cox (gr. k-3) 

Firebird by Missy Copeland (gr. k-3) 

Dooby Dooby Moo by Doreen Cronin (gr. k-2)

Possum Magic by Mem Fox (gr. k-3)

Good Morning Yoga by Miriam Gates

The Fabulous Song by Don Gilmore (gr. 1-2)

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba (gr. 6-7)

Off We Go to Mexico! By Laurie Krebs (gr. k-3)

Babymouse: the Musical by Jennifer Holm (gr. 2-5)

Punk Farm by Jarrett Krosoczka (gr. k-2)

Story of the Orchestra by Robert Levine (gr. 4+)

Mole Music by David McPhail (gr. k-3) 

Ketzel: the Cat Who Composed by Leslea Newman (gr. k-3)

Bringing in the New Year by Grace Lin (gr. k+)

Little White Duck by Na Liu (gr. 4-7)

In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse by Joseph Marshall (gr. 5-9)

The Composer is Dead by Lemony Snicket (gr. k+)

No Ordinary Sound by Denise Patrick (gr. 3-7)

Celebrate Chinese New Year by Carolyn Otto (gr. 1-4)

Around the World by Matt Phelan (gr. 4-7) 

Green Golly and Her Golden Flute by Keith Torgan (gr. k-1)

Hiawatha and the Peacemaker by Robbie Robertson (gr. k-3)

Echo by Pam Ryan (gr. 5-8) 

Calvin Coconut Series by Graham Salisbury (gr. 3-7) 

Jingle Dancer by Cynthia Smith (gr. k-5)

Hana Hashimoto, Sixth Violin by Chieri Uegaki (gr. k-3)

Max Found Two Sticks by Brian Pinkney (gr. k-3)

Peter and the Wolf by Christopher Raschka (gr. k-2)

I Live in Tokyo by Mari Takabayashi (gr. k-3) 

The Librarian of Basra by Jeanette Winter (gr. k-3) 

What’s Your Favorite Animal by Eric Carle (gr k-3) 

Cock-a-Doodle-Doo, Creak, Pop-Pop, Moo by Jim Aylesworth (gr. k+)

Jungle Drums by Graeme Base (gr. k-3) 

Tap Tap Boom Boom by Elizabeth Bluemle (gr. k-2)

The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary (gr. 3-7)

Meow Said the Cow by Emma Dodd (gr. k-3)

Cock-A-Doodle Moo by Keith DuQuette (gr. k-3)

Bark, George by Jules Feiffer (gr. k-2)

The Cow Who Clucked by Denise Fleming (gr. k-2)

Have You Heard the Nesting Bird by Rita Grey (gr. k-3)

Flush by Carl Hiaason (gr. 5-6)

Hoot by Carl Hiaason (gr. 5-6)

The Surprise Party by Pat Hutchins (gr. k-3) 

We All Went on Safari by Laurie Krebs (gr. k-3)

World Without Fish by Mark Kurlansky (gr. 5-6)

Never Play Music Right Next to the Zoo by John Lithgow (gr. k-1) 

Squeak, Rumble, Whomp! Whomp! Whomp! by Wynton Marsalis (gr. k-3)

Listen to the Rain by Bill Martin (gr. k-2)

Polar Bear, Polar Bear, What Do You Hear? by Bill Martin (gr. k)

Jungle Song by Miriam Moss (gr. k-2)

How to Speak Cat by Aline Alexander (gr. 3-7)

How to Speak Dog by Aline Alexander (gr. 3-7) 

Cool Time Song by Carole Schaefer (gr. k-2) 

The Listening Walk by Paul Showers (gr. k-3)

Quiet Night by Marilyn Singer (gr. k+)

Oscar and the Bat by Geoff Waring (gr.  k-3)

Beastly Verse by JooHee Yoon (gr. k-3)

Fly Guy Presents: Bats by Ted Arnold (gr. k-2)

El Deafo by Cece Bell (gr. 3-7)

Nightsong by Ari Berk (gr. k-3)

The Rising Star of Rusty Nail by Lesley Blume (gr. 3-7)

The Name of This Book is Secret by Pseudonymous Bosch (gr. 3-7)

Wiggle by Doreen Cronin (gr. k-3)

Matilda by Roald Dahl (gr. 3-7)

Stella by Starlight by Sharon Draper (gr. 4-8)

Man Gave Names to All the Animals by Bob Dylan (gr. k)

Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones (gr. 3-7)

Going Batty by Nancy Krulik (gr. k-3)

The Nuts: Bedtime at the Nut House by Eric Litwin (k-3)

My Chinatown by Kam Mak (gr. k-3)

Moses Goes to a Concert by Isaac Millman (gr. k-2)

Hi Koo by Jon Muth (gr. k-3)

Silverwing Series by Kenneth Oppel (gr. 5-6)

The Ear Book by Al Perkins (gr. k+)

The Cardboard Piano by Lynne Perkins (gr. k-2)

When Marian Sang: The True Recital of Marian Anderson by Pam Ryan (gr. 2-5)

I Got the Rhythm by Connie Schofield-Morrison (gr. k-1)

The Music in George’s Head by Suzanne Slade (gr.4-7)

How Does the Ear Hear? by Melissa Stewart (gr. 1-2) 

Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Suess (gr. k-4)

Blue in the Face by Gerry Swallow (gr. 3-4)

Is Everyone Ready for Fun? By Jan Thomas (gr. k-3)

You Have to Write by Janet Wong (gr. 3-7)

S is for Shamrock: An Ireland Alphabet by Eve Bunting (gr. 1-3)

Duck Sock Hop by Jane Kohuth (gr. k) 

One Love by Cedella Marley (gr. k)

Charlie Parker Played Be Bop by Christopher Raschka (gr. k-3)

Before John Was a Jazz Giant by Carole Weatherford (gr. k-4)

Jazz Baby by Lisa Wheeler (gr. k-3) 

 

**Highlighted Titles are available at the Hannibal Free Library**